Pandanet Go European Team Championship 2021/2022

Tournament Name
Pandanet Go European Team Championship
Tournament Date
Tue, 12 Oct 2021 - Tue, 24 May 2022
Pandanet Logo

This is the 12th season of a team competition played online on Pandanet (IGS) in its own room called "EuropeanTeamChamp". Pandanet kindly sponsor the League, and the top four teams in the top division attend over-the-board finals at the European Go Congress.

The UK team is captained by Sandy Taylor. Matches are four players a side, made up of available players from the registered team. The Championship is split into four leagues, originally by average rating of the best team members, but with promotion/demotion from the previous year. The UK is in the B League, as last year. Games are played every three or four weeks.

For more information visit Pandanet Go European Team Championship.

Current season results and league table

UK results for other seasons

Final score:
1 win, 2 draws, 6 losses
10th position (relegation)

British Team

Name, IGS Handle, rating (grade)

  1. Andrew Simons, Uberdude, 2427 (4d)
  2. Bruno Poltronieri, FrenchDude, 2343 (3d)
  3. Alex Kent, saraneth, 2341 (3d)
  4. Jon Diamond, mumps, 2316 (3d)
  5. Sandy Taylor, afar, 2295 (3d) -- captain
  6. Jamie Taylor, gloooomph, 2215 (2d)
  7. Des Cann, Shuko, 2271 (2d)
  8. Tim Hunt, timhunt, 2201 (2d)
  9. Toby Manning, TobyM, 2134 (1d)
  10. Teddy McManus, Bgecko, 2106 (1d)
  11. Alison Bexfield, abexgo, 2078 (1d)

Fixtures

12 Oct - Sweden 08 Mar - Austria
09 Nov - Turkey 12 Apr - Finland
14 Dec - Switzerland03 May - Germany
18 Jan - South Africa 24 May - Croatia
08 Feb - Italy

Results

Tuesday 12 October - Sweden 1-3

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (B) lost to Fredrik Blomback (FreddaSWE, 6d) by resignation sgf
  2. Jon Diamond (W) beat Weiying Sörlin (WeiyingSWE, 6d) by resignation sgf
  3. Sandy Taylor (B) lost to Charlie Åkerblom (KaninSWE, 5d) by resignation sgf
  4. Tim Hunt (W) lost to Erik Ouchterlony (ejlo, 4d) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 9 November - Turkey 2-2

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (W) lost to Denis Karadaban (DenisK, 5d) by resignation sgf
  2. Alex Kent (B) beat Birand Adal (Hellness, 3d) by resignation sgf
  3. Jon Diamond (W) lost to Kaan Malçok (posetcay, 2d) by resignation sgf
  4. Jamie Taylor (B) beat Mustafa Kürşat Elitok (mkrst, 1d) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 14 December - Switzerland 1-2

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (B) beat John Walch (Ectoplasm, 4d) by resignation sgf
  2. Alex Kent (W) lost to Fabien Lips (Fab, 4d) by resignation sgf
  3. Jon Diamond (B) against Frédéric Schlattner (Miloveam, 1d) abandoned through connection problems
  4. Jamie Taylor (W) lost to Lorenz Trippel (betterlife, 1k) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 18 January - South Africa - 2-2

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (W) beat Victor Guang Chow (RoseDuke, 7d) by 14.5 sgf
  2. Jon Diamond (B) lost to Chris Welsh (sente, 3d) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (W) beat Andrew Davies (adavies, 3d) by 3.5 sgf
  4. Alison Bexfield (B) lost to Andre Connell (iaznab, 2d) by 12.5 sgf

Tuesday 8 February - Italy - 0-4

  1. Alex Kent (B) lost against Matias Pankoke (Madsen99, 5d) by resignation sgf
  2. Jon Diamond (W) lost against Alessandro Pace (pizza, 4d) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (B) lost to Carlo Metta (PaxDeorum, 3d) by 16.5 sgf
  4. Jamie Taylor (W) lost against Davide Minieri (Wiles, 3d) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 8 March - Austria - 1-3

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (W) lost to Viktor Lin (Sandmann, 6d) by 5.5 sgf
  2. Alex Kent (B) lost to Schayan Hamrah (schayan355, 5d) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (W) lost to Bojan Cvjetkovic (Geas, 3d) by resignation sgf
  4. Jamie Taylor (B) beat Lisa Mayer (Senffarbe, 1k) by 11.5 sgf

Tuesday 12 April - Finland - 1-3

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (B) beat Javier-Aleksi Savolainen (Ergoproxy 5d) by resignation sgf
  2. Jon Diamond (W) lost to Tuomas Hella (GoSuGo, 4d) by resignation sgf
  3. Jamie Taylor (B) lost to Oiva Moisio (tasogare, 4d) by resignation sgf
  4. Alison Bexfield (W) lost against Olli Ervelä (ogee, 2d) by 29.5 sgf

Tuesday 3 May - Germany - 0-4

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (W) lost to Benjamin Teuber (bteuber, 6d) by resignation sgf
  2. Jon Diamond (B) lost to Arved Pittner (Gopard, 5d) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (W) lost to Niels Schomberg (Ajibaba, 4d) by resignation sgf
  4. Tim Hunt (B) lost to David Ulbricht (GoDave89, 3d) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 24 May - Croatia - 4-0

  1. Daniel Hu (B) beat Stjepan Meštrović (GetStrong, 3d) by resignation sgf
  2. Bruno Poltronieri (W) beat Mirta Medak (orinoco, 1d) by 37.5 sgf
  3. Alex Kent (B) beat Vigor Grego (Vigor, 1 k) by 23.5 sgf
  4. Des Cann (W) beat Tadej Petar Tukara (Tux99, 1d) by resignation sgf
Last updated Wed May 25 2022. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.