British Youth Go Championships 2022-23 Results

Tournament Name
British Youth
Tournament Date
Sat, 21 Jan 2023

Held at the County Bridge Club, Leicester.

Section Winners (runners-up)

U18: Scott Cobbold (Daniel Wang)
U16: Hanna Kudla (Hanga Eory)
U14: Alvina Kwok (Gene Wong)
U12: Andrew Volovich (Samuel Wu)
U10: Ryan Zhang (Mark Kirillin)
U8: Aiden Fung (Ryan Xing)

Youth Champion: Scott Cobbold (Ryan Zhang)

Top Girl: Alvina Kwok

Handicap Winner: Hanna Kudla
Novices Winner: Charlie Field

The bar was at 5k. Handicap and no-komi games are in red played at grade-difference minus one.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy12345WinsMMS
11Scott Cobbold3dIlfordUK9+3+2+4+5+50
22Ryan Zhang2dLondonUK5+7+1-3+4+4-1
33Alvina Kwok1dNo ClubUK4+1-9+2-10+3-2
44Gene Wong1kKingstonUK3-5+12+1-2-2-3
5Isabella Qiu2kSurbitonUK2-4-10+9+1-2-3
6Caleb Monk6kEpsomUK13+9-8+12+7-3-3
7Mark Kirillin7kCambridgeUK17+2-21+13+6+4-3
8Andrew Volovich7kCambridgeUK10+14+6-15+9+4-3
99Daniel Chun Yang1dBirminghamUK1-6+3-5-8-1-4
10Audrey Fung5kWokinghamUK8-15+5-14-3-1-4
11Aiden Fung6kWokinghamUK15+23-13-16-14+2-4
12Michael Mitcham-Harding6kNo ClubUK14+31+4-6-16-2-4
13Oscar Mitcham7kWinchesterUK6-25+11+7-21+3-4
1414Samuel Wu7kCambridgeUK12-8-20+10+11-2-5
15Ryan Xing7kLondonUK11-10-35+8-19+2-5
16Hanna Kudla10kEdinburgh JGHSUK18+22+19+11+12+5-5
1717Lukasz Kudla8kEdinburgh JGPSUK7-21-28+19+18-2-6
18Hanga Eory10kEdinburgh JGHSUK16-33+22+20+17+4-6
1919Emily Gan10kNottinghamUK20-26+16-17-15-1-9
20Taher Anjari11kWest CornwallUK19+29+14-18-22-2-9
21Emily Li11kNottinghamUK27+17+7-22-13-2-9
22Rahul Surapaneni12kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK26+16-18-21+20+3-9
2323Megan Upton14kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK25-11+24+26+29+4-10
2424Karl Patterson15kEdinburgh JGHSUK31-38+23-29+25-2-13
25Elliot Barlow17kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK23+13-29+28+24+4-13
2626Lytton Yao16kEdinburgh JGPSUK22-19-27+23-31+2-14
2727Yiliang Liu15kCambridgeUK21-28-26-31-28-0-15
28Blake Shamoon18kLondonUK30+27+17-25-27+3-15
2929Lucas Ng17kBruntsfield PrepUK32+20-25-24-23-1-16
30Elijah Whitbread20kCambridgeUK28-36+32+34+33+4-16
3131James Zhao21kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK24+12-34+27+26-3-18
3232Liann Wong20kKingstonUK29-34-30-33-35-0-20
33Zhaoqi Guo23kIlfordUK34+18-36+32+30-3-20
3434Ehsen Shah23kIlfordUK33-32+31-30-37+2-21
35Cayden Yeung24kNo ClubUK36+37+15-39-32+3-21
3636Struan Harbisher25kEdinburgh JGPSUK35-30-33-40+38-1-24
37Clinton Yu25kForest Park SaleUK40+35-...38-34-1-24
38Rohit Surapaneni28kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK39+24-40+37+36+4-24
3939Alexandros Theodosiou29kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK38-40+...35+41+3-26
4040Caleb Tin Nan Fai27kMorley NewlandsUK37-39-38-36-...0-27
4141Charlie Field32kBirminghamUK............39-0-28

Novice Section - Games played on 13x13

PosnNoNameRankClubCy12345Wins
11Charlie Field32kBirminghamUK2+7+3+4+...4
22Daisy Turpin35kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK1-11+10+9+3+4
33Imogen Goundry35kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK9+4+1-7+2-3
44Libby Hall35kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK10+3-7+1-9+3
55Clinton Yu25kForest ParkUK......8+......1
66Caleb Tin Nan Fai27kMorley NewlandsUK............11+1
77Elektra Vlastos35kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK11+1-4-3-10+2
88Alexandros Theodosiou29kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK......5-......0
99Max Volovich35kCambridgeUK3-10-11+2-4-1
1010Joshua Fai35kMorley NewlandsUK4-9+2-11-7-1
11Clara Hawkes35kCheadle Hulme SchoolUK7-2-9-10+6-1

Note: R3 game Theodosiou vs Yu should have been played on 19x19.

Last updated Tue Jan 24 2023. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.