UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Tournament Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
British Open
  • 2016 Ziyi Zhang
  • 2015 Junnan Jiang
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Zebin Du
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Chong Han
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Xi Gao
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2005 Tony Goddard
  • 2003, 2004 T.Mark Hall
  • 2002 Piers Shepperson
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1996, 1997 Alex Rix
  • 1995 Ulf Olsson
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1992 Mark Willems
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 John Rickard
  • 1985, 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Jon Diamond
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 Jon Diamond
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 David Mitchell / Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1978 Jon Diamond
  • 1976, 1977 M. Nashiwa
  • 1974, 1975 Jon Diamond
  • 1973 Ku Dae Yeol
  • 1972 Dr. Hattori
  • 1971 Jon Diamond / Tony Goddard
  • 1970 Mr. Akiyama
  • 1969 M. McAndrew (Handicap event)
  • 1968 J. Cock (Handicap event)
Challengers' League
  • 2016 Charles Hibbert / Junnan Jiang
  • 2015 Andrew Kay (second Andrew Simons)
  • 2014 Andrew Kay (second Alex Kent)
  • 2013 Andrew Kay and Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2011 Matthew Macfadyen (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen (second Vanessa Wong)
  • 2009 Hui Wang (second Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 2008 Matthew Macfadyen / Hui Wang
  • 2007 Bei Ge (second Alex Selby)
  • 2006 Matthew Macfadyen (second Bei Ge)
  • 2005 Des Cann
  • 2004 David Ward
  • 2002, 2003 Matthew Cocke
  • 2001 Young Kim
  • 2000 Des Cann
  • 1999 Matthew Cocke after play-off with John Rickard / Des Cann.
  • 1998 Edmund Shaw
  • 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1991, 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 John Rickard
  • 1989 Edmund Shaw
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Piers Shepperson
  • 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1983, 1984, 1985 Terry Stacey
  • 1982 Jim Barty
  • 1979, 1980, 1981 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Paul Prescott
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 Jon Diamond
Candidates'
  • 2016 Junnan Jiang
  • 2015 Andrew Simons
  • 2014 Bei Ge
  • 2011, 2012, 2013 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Vanessa Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Matthew Cocke
  • 2007 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2006 Bei Ge
  • 2005 Jon Diamond / Kiyohiko Tanaka
  • 2004 Piers Shepperson
  • 2003 Quentin Mills
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 T Mark Hall
  • 2000 Young Kim / David Ward
  • 1999 Toby Manning / John Rickard
  • 1998 Martin Smith / Jim Clare
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Des Cann / T Mark Hall / Alex Rix / Piers Shepperson / Jonathan Chetwynd
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1991 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 Harold Lee
  • 1989 Neil Symes / John Smith / Adam Pirani
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Brian Chandler / Edmund Shaw / Alistair Thompson
  • 1986 Edmund Shaw / Francis Roads / T Mark Hall
  • 1985 Jon Diamond
  • 1984 John Smith / Richard Granville
  • 1983 Richard Granville / John Rickard
  • 1979-1982 Incorporated into the Challenger's League
  • 1978 David Mitchell
  • 1977 Brian Chandler
  • 1976 Ron Moss
Trigantius
  • 2016 Jitka Bartova
  • 2015 Charles Hibbert
  • 2014 Jon Diamond
  • 2012, 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 David Ward
  • 2010 Robert Mateescu
  • 2009 Andrew Kay
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 Li Shen
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Des Cann
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim / Francis Roads / Alistair Wall / David Ward
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann / Matthew Cocke
  • 1997 Matthew Cocke
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 Matthew Cocke
  • 1994 T Mark Hall
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1991 Des Cann
  • 1988, 1989, 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1982, 1983, 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 F. Kong
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977, 1978 Katsumi Matsumoto
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 unknown
  • 1974 R. Ku
British Championship
Cheshire
  • 2016 Lucas Baker
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Mark Elliot
  • 2013 Toby Manning
  • 2012 Tony Atkins
  • 2011 Alex Rix
  • 2010 David Ward
  • 2009 Martin Harvey - awarded on results at the British Go Congress
  • 2008 Tony Atkins
  • 2007 Lianpeng Zhang
  • 2006 Yangran Zhang
  • 2005 Toby Manning
  • 2004 Andrew Morris
  • 2003 Tony Atkins
  • 2002 Ruud Stoelman
  • 2001 Kunio Kashiwagi
  • 1986 Piers Shepperson
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 Chee-kul Choi
Swindon
Bracknell
Coventry
Durham
Three Peaks
Welwyn Garden City
  • 2016 Song Han
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Paul Taylor
  • 2013 Michael Webster
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Alison Bexfield / Alan Thornton
Milton Keynes
Belfast
  • 2016 Daqun Wang
  • 2015 Karl Irwin
  • 2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2013 Tiberiu Gociu
  • 2012 Laurens Spijker
  • 2011 Andrew Simons
  • 2010 David Phillips
  • 2009 Matthew Crosby
  • 2008 Yohei Negi
  • 2007 Ian Davis
  • 1992 Tony Goddard
Wessex
  • 2015 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2014 Tongzhou Cai
  • 2013 Alex Kent
  • 2012 Richard Hunter
  • 2011 Yunlong Liu
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2008 Chi Fung Cheung
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Mike Charles
  • 2005 Alex Rix
  • 2004 Francis Roads
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Jinhoon Yoon
  • 2001 T Mark Hall
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999 Young Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Tony Goddard
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 T Mark Hall
  • 1994 John Rickard
  • 1993 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1991 Alex Rix
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Piers Shepperson
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 Terry Stacey
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1984 Richard Granville
  • 1982, 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1981 T.Mark Hall
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Adam Pirani
  • 1977 Frank May
  • 1976 Mark Hollings
  • 1975 David Sutton
  • 1974 T. Nagayama
  • 1973 Frank May
  • 1972 Jon Diamond
  • 1971 Rick Hubbell
  • 1970 Mark Roberts
Edinburgh Christmas
Shropshire
Isle of Man Afternoon
Isle of Man Open
Bar-Low
  • 2015 Tobias Ungerer
  • 2014 Chris Volk
  • 2013 Mike Cockburn
  • 2012 Florian Borchers
  • 2011 Graham Lamburn / John Richardson / Adan Mordcovich
  • 2010 James Murray
  • 2009 Edwin Brady
  • 2008 Ed Wormington
  • 2007 Andrew Kay
  • 2006 Paul Tabor
  • 2005 Matthew Reid
  • 2004 Jong Ug Kim
  • 2003 Paul Taylor
  • 2002 Edward Blockley
  • 2001 Mike Cockburn
  • 2000 Phil Beck
  • 1999 Jonathan Chin
  • 1998 Jonathan Chin / Pengfei He / Robert Salkeld / Nick Wedd
  • 1997 Jonathan Chin