Non-Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Tournament Description Past Winners and Results
KGS Sunjang Baduk

Online event on KGS played with Korean set-up stones.

  • 2007 Roy-Andre Kirkebo
Fife

Held in Cupar.

Ceased in 2010

Liverpool Handicap

A handicap tournament in Liverpool with separate group for higher players.

Epsom

Ceased 2008

MSO Rapid

An rapid-play event at the Mind Sports Olympiad.

Isle of Man Lightning

This tournament is sometimes part of the Isle of Man Go Week. It is usually run self paired, followed by a final between the best two players.

  • 2017 Joanne Leung
  • 2015 Edmund Smith
  • 2013 Richard Hunter
  • 2010 Barney Shiu
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe
  • 2006 Demian Walvisch
  • 2002, 2004 William Brooks
  • 1999 Shawn Hearn
  • 1997 Richard Hunter
  • 1995 Mark Harrod
  • 1993 Paul Boogerd
  • 1991 Christian Wohlfahrt
Norwich

Tournament played in Norwich.

Black Bull

Handicap tournament held in Worcestershire and sponsored by Black Bull Perry. Was replaced by the West Surrey Handicap.

  • 1986 Alistair Thompson
  • 1985 Tony Atkins
  • 1984 Terry Barker
  • 1983 Richard Granville
  • 1982 Matthew Macfadyen
Bournemouth

Tournament held in or near Bournemouth.

  • 2000 Alan Thornton
  • 1998 Alan Thornton
  • 1997 Alistair Wall
  • 1992 Francis Roads
  • 1991 Francis Roads
  • 1990 Alex Rix
  • 1987 Mark Cumper
Cheshire Handicap

The Handicap section played until 2014 over 5 (or 6) rounds alongside the Cheshire Open.

  • 2014 Brian Timmins
  • 2013 David Horan
  • 2012 Kath Timmins
  • 2011 Matt Marsh
  • 2010 Justin Neeves
  • 2009 Stephen Bailey - awarded on results at the British Go Congress
  • 2008 Huw Talliss
  • 2007 Robin Hobbes
  • 2006 Mark Sullivan
  • 2005 Jonathan Tims
  • 2004 Edward Blockley
  • 2003 Robin Hobbes
  • 2002 Edward Blockley
  • 2001 Richard Moulds
Cambridge Junior

An event to celebrate 25 years of the Cambridge Junior Chess and Go club is planned for 13 October 2019. Format is 13x13 and suitable for all juniors and also adult beginners and experts.

See British Small Board/UK Go Challenge Finals.

  • 2009 Owen Walker
Portsmouth

Tournament held near Portsmouth.

  • 1999 Alistair Wall
Leicester

Three round McMahon. Was replaced by the East Midlands, also held in Leicester.

Our Online League (Teams)

Our League Tournament is designed to be played mainly over the Internet. The purpose is to encourage interaction between players in different areas of the country and to encourage online play amongst members of our Association.

The league has not been held since 2018.

Individual Leagues ran from January 2011 to October 2012.

Weak Knee Dans Grand Prix

Grand Prix for the 2d (ni dan) who lost the most games during the year.

  • 2001-2 Alan Thornton - promoted to Honorary WKD and competition closed
  • 2000 Simon Goss
  • 1999 Alan Thornton
  • 1998 Tony Atkins
  • 1997 Simon Goss
  • 1996 Tony Atkins
Nippon Club Cup

Formerly awarded to the Club team with the best percentage in the British Open at the British Go Congress.

  • 2013 Epsom
  • 2012 London
  • 2011 Durham
  • 2010 Edinburgh
  • 2009 Cambridge
  • 2008 Brighton
  • 2007 Sheffield
  • 2006 Durham
  • 2005 Farnborough Village (Kent)
  • 2004 Central London
  • 2001 - 2003 Wanstead
  • 2000 Berks Youth Bracknell
  • 1999 Cambridge
  • 1998 Leamington Spa
  • 1997 Hursley
  • 1996 Reading
  • 1995 Brakenhale
  • 1994 Wanstead
  • 1993 Norwich
  • 1992 Furze Platt Maidenhead
  • 1991 Melior Go Club
  • 1990 The Brakenhale School
  • 1989 Nottingham
  • 1988 Furze Platt School
  • 1986, 1987 Bristol
Thames Valley Team Trophy

A team event for clubs located in the tideless part of the Thames Valley. It was a League until 1993 and has been a one day tournament on Easter Monday since then (often known by lots of Ts, eg TTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT).

Note the Broken Go Stone Trophy is not the original broken stone as it got broken.

2013 awarded on team result at Bracknell Tournament.

  • 2012 2013 Wanstead
  • 2011 West Surrey
  • 2010 Bracknell
  • 2008, 2009 Maidenhead
  • 2007 West Surrey
  • 2006 Maidenhead
  • 2005 Wycombe and Maidenhead A
  • 2004 Swindon
  • 2003 High Wycombe
  • 2002 Bracknell Drunk
  • 2001 Royal Standard
  • 1999, 2000 Reading
  • 1998 High Wycombe
  • 1996, 1997 Reading
  • 1995 Royal Standard
  • 1993, 1994 Reading
  • 1992 Furze Platt
  • 1991 Bracknell
  • 1990 Reading
  • 1989 Bracknell
  • 1988 Furze Platt
  • 1986/87 Basingstoke
  • 1985 Reading Rebels
MSO Pair Go

An Pair Go (mixed-doubles) event at the Mind Sports Olympiad.

  • 2003 Natasha Regan & Tim Hunt
  • 2001 Sylvia Kalisch & Seong-June Kim
  • 2000 Guo Juan & Di Jingyu
Scottish Championship

Scottish nationals or residents can qualify for the Scottish Championship at various events in Scotland and the UK. Four players play a knockout to determine the champion, games often being played online to avoid travel.

Not competed for since 2014.

  • 2014 Boris Mitrovic
  • 2010-2013 David Lee
  • 2008-2009 Piotr Wisthal
  • 2006-2007 Robbie Miller
  • 2004-2005 Allan Crossman
  • 2003 Jim Cook
Irish Handicap

Ceased in 2003

  • 2003 Roger Daniel
  • 2002 Cian Synnott
  • 2001 Yoshiyuki Uemura
  • 2000 Des Cann
  • 1999 Ruud Stoelman
  • 1998 Scott Hopkins
  • 1997 Noel Mitchell
  • 1995 Tony Goddard
  • 1994 Mark Ivey
  • 1993 David Wickham
  • 1992 John Gibson