UK Go Challenge Finals 2021

Tournament Name
UK Go Challenge
Tournament Date
Sun, 4 Jul 2021

All games played on 13x13 without handicap.

PosnNoNameRankClubAge123456WinsSOS
11Chen Qin10kNottinghamU1017+13+20+12+6+3+621
22Scott Cobbold2kIlfordU164+23+6-16+7+11+522
3Alexander Timperi9kImperial CollegeU1010+17+23+11+12+1-522
44Daniel Yang3kBirminghamU122-6+28+15+8+7+521
55Jan Kudla13kEdinburghU1630+14+16-21+9+8+517
66Gene Wong2kFernhillU1222+4-2+13+1-14+424
77Lukasz Kudla13kEdinburghU0814+24+21+18+2-4-420
8Theo Chui17kCambridgeU1215+22+29+9+4-5-420
9Yifeng Yang17kOxfordU1427+19+18+8-5-12+420
1010Caleb Monk10kEpsomU163-16-17+23+22+15+418
11Jin Cheng13kCambridgeU1019+31+30+3-18+2-418
1212Hanna Kudla13kEdinburghU1425+28+13+1-3-9-321
1313Julia Volovich10kCambridgeU1626+1-12-6-24+21+319
14August Cai14kLondonU087-5-25+31+16+6-319
15Lawrence Baker18kOxfordU128-29+27+4-19+10-319
1616Oscar Mitcham9kWinchesterU16...10+5+2-14-30+318
17Andrew Volovich10kCambridgeU101-3-10-32+29+25+318
1818Lueming Yang16kOxfordU1429+21+9-7-11-26+317
19Lytton Yao17kEdinburghU1011-9-24+20+15-28+317
2020April Chen15kCambridgeU1028-26+1-19-30+22+315
2121Rahul Surapaneni13kCheadle HulmeU1424+18-7-5-31+13-218
2222Theo Naumov17kEdinburghU126-8-31+30+10-20-217
2323Ricky Zhou12kWinchesterU16...2-3-10-32+29+215
24Yiliang Liu18kCambridgeU0821-7-19-27+13-31+215
2525Hanga Eory13kEdinburghU1412-27+14-29-26+17-214
2626Liann Wong20kFernhillU1013-20-32+28+25-18-212
27Noah Wilkinson21kAstonU129-25-15-24-28+32+212
2828Lea Wong5kGodolphinU1220+12-4-26-27-19-118
2929Darius Rahmati15kAstonU1218-15-8-25+17-23-117
30Odysseas Jones-Roumeliotis19kCambridgeU105-32+11-22-20-16-117
3131Oscar Wilkinson25kAstonU1032+11-22-14-21-24-113
3232Jan Turowski25kEdinburghU1031-30-26-17-23-27-011

Lea Wong lost connection during roun 2 so last four games not played by her.

Age group winners:
Boys U08 Lukasz Kudla
Boys U10 Alexander Timperi
Boys U12 Daniel Yang
Boys U14 Yifeng Yang
Boys U16 Scott Cobbold
Boys U18 -

Girls U08 -
Girls U10 Chen Qin
Girls U12 Lea Wong
Girls U14 Hanna Kudla
Girls U16 Julia Volovich
Girls U18 -

Team winners was the team "AJC Go" (or "9997") (Chen, April, Jin and August)
Best School was James Gillespie High School, Edinburgh
Best Primary School was James Gillespie Primary School, Edinburgh

Last updated Tue Jul 06 2021. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.