UK Tournament Result
Cheshire Tournament: Results 2011
The Cheshire tournament was rather small this year, thanks to a clash with the Manchester football derby and other factors, but much enjoyed by those who attended.
In the top group Alex Rix (3 dan London) was the winner, beating Tony Atkins (2 dan Reading) in the final. In the Handicap Section, the winner on 4/5 was Matt Marsh (7 kyu Sheffield). On 3/5 were Brian and Kathleen Timmins (9 kyu/14 kyu Shrewsbury) and Reg Sayer (13 kyu Stafford). 14 players took part.
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Edinburgh Christmas Tournament: Results 2010
This was held Saturday 5th February 2011 (postponed from 4th December 2010)
The bar was at 1d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Maidenhead Tournament: Results 2011
Held at Hitchi Europe Headquarters.
The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
London Open Pair Go: Results 2010
Held on the Wednesday evening of the London Open.
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
London Open: Results 2010
Major Tournament in the Pandanet Go European Cup
The bar was at 2d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
British Small Board Championship: Results 2010
Held at Whewells Court, Trinity College, Cambridge
The title went to Andrew Simons after Nick Krempel had to withdraw.
Best Junior was Adan Mordcovich, runner up Roella Smith.
Handicap games are in red.
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
West Surrey Handicap Tournament: Results 2010
All games played full handicap (10 komi per grade over 9 difference) and time handicap .
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Shrewsbury Tournament: Results 1996
Bar was at 2-dan
1 Jo Hampton 2D Barmouth 5+ 6+ 2+ 4 2 Bob Bagot 2D Culcheth 10+ 3+ 1- 3 3 Tony Atkins 2D Reading 7+ 2- 6+ 3 4 Kunio Kashiwagi 1D Bradford 15+ 16+ 9+ 3 5 Toby Manning 3D Leamington 1- 8+ 7+ 3 6 Alistair Wall 4D Wanstead 9+ 1- 3- 2 7 Andrew Grant 2D Open Univ 3- 9+ 5- 2 8 Eddie Smithers 1D Leicester 12+ 5- 10+ 2 9 Simon Goss 2D Bracknell 6- 7- 4- 1 10 Gerry Mills 1D Monmouth 2- 15+ 8- 1 11 Chris Kirkham 1K Manchester 13+ 12+ 14- 1 12 Paul Barnard 1D Swindon 8- 11- 15+ 1 13 Kevin Roger 1K Birmingham 11- 19+ 16+ 1 14 Christian Scarf
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Bank of China Cup: Results 1996
Held at Bank of China, London. Bar was at 5-dan.
1 Shutai Zhang 7D CLGC 8+ 3+ 4+ 7 2 Harold Lee 4D CLGC 10+ 8+ 5+ 6 3 Young Kim 5D Nippon 4+ 1- 6- 5 4 Piers Shepperson 5D CLGC 3- 9+ 1- 5 5 H.
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Milton Keynes Tournament: Results 1996
Bar was at 3-dan
1 T Mark Hall 4D Bristol 11+ 7+ 2+ 5 2 Harold Lee 4D CLGC 5+ 6+ 1- 4 3 Tony Atkins 2D Reading 16+ 10+ 8+ 4 4 Alex Selby 2D Cambridge 12+ 11+ 6+ 4 5 William Connolley 3D Stevenage 2- 9+ 7+ 4 6 Jonathan Chetwynd 3D CLGC 9+ 2- 4- 3 7 Des Cann 4D Reading 8+ 1- 5- 3 8 John Rickard 4D Cambridge 7- 14+ 3- 3 9 Alistair Wall 4D Wanstead 6- 5- 12+ 3 10 Alan Thornton 2D Stevenage 20+ 3- 13+ 3 11 Bill Brakes 3D Open-Univ 1- 4- 21+ 3 12 Jo Hampton 2D West-Wales 4- 16+ 9- 2 13 Paul Hankin 1D Cambridge 22+ 15+ 10- 2 14 Clive Wright
If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.