British Lightning Results 2014

Tournament Name
British Lightning
Tournament Date
Fri, 28 Feb 2014

All games played with normal handicap.

Winners of groups selected by number of wins, then mutual game result.

Table 1 Winner Paul Barnard

1. Ben Murphy          +2 +3 -4 -5 +6  3
2. Hans Kostka         -1 +3 -4 -5 +6  2
3. Paul Quigley        -1 -2 -4 -5 +6  1
4. Paul Barnard        +1 +2 +3 +5 +6  5
5. John Allen          +1 +2 +3 -4 -6  3
6. Moritz Arnhold      -1 -2 -3 -4 +5  1

Table 2 Winner Cornel Burzo

1. Jonathan Green      +2 -3 -4 -5 +6  2
2. Oscar Selby         -1 +3 -4 -5 -6  1
3. Milos Podpera       +1 -2 -4 +5 +6  3
4. Cornel Burzo        +1 +2 +3 -5 +6  4
5. Egor Arsentyev      +1 +2 -3 +4 -6  3
6. Lucas Podpera       -1 +2 -3 -4 +5  2

Table 3 Winner Francisco Divers

1. Steve Smith         -2 -3 -4 -5 -6  0
2. Jonathan Chin       +1 +3 -4 -5 -6  2
3. Roella Smith        +1 -2 -4 +5 -6  2
4. Gregor Semmler      +1 +2 +3 +5 -6  4
5. Matthew Cocke       +1 +2 -3 -4 -6  2
6. Francisco Divers    +1 +2 +3 +4 +5  5

Table 4 Winner Anton Kriese

1. David Stevenson     -2 -3 -4 -5 -6  0
2. Mike Webster        +1 -3 -4 -5 +6  2
3. Heinrich Walter     +1 +2 +4 -5 -6  3
4. Anton Kriese        +1 +2 -3 +5 +6  4
5. Mikhail Mramorov    +1 +2 +3 -4 +6  4
6. Edmund Smith        +1 -2 +3 -4 -5  2

Table 5 Winner Andrey Mramorov

1. Louise Bremner      -2 -3 -4 -5 -6  0
2. Simon Shiu          +1 -3 +4 +5 +6  4
3. Andrey Mramorov     +1 +2 +4 +5 +6  5
4. Roger Daniel        +1 -2 -3 -5 xx  1
5. Michael Marz        +1 -2 -3 +4 +6  3
6. Phillip Hermanns    +1 -2 -3 xx +5  1

Table 6 Winner Des Cann

1. Manja Marz          -2 +3 -4 +5 -6  2
2. Jyrgen Gyson        +1 -3 +4 +5 -6  3
3. Des Cann            -1 +2 +4 +5 +6  4
4. Alistair Wall       +1 -2 -3 -5 +6  2
5. Peter Shiu          -1 -2 -3 +4 +6  2
6. Baron Allday        +1 +2 -3 -4 -5  2

Table 7 Winner Jonas Welticke

1. Jon Diamnond        -2 +3 -4 -5 -6  1
2. Jonas Welticke      +1 +3 +4 +5 +6  5
3. Sue Paterson        -1 -2 -4 -5 -6  0
4. Andrew Kay          +1 -2 +3 +5 +6  4
5. Adriana Tomsu       +1 -2 +3 -4 +6  3
6. Wojciech Malkiewicz +1 -2 +3 -4 -5  2

Table 8 Winner Richard Hunter

1. Lean Lewald         +2 +3 -4 +5 +6  4
2. Jim Clare           -1 -3 -4 +5 -6  1
3. Ferdinand Marz      -1 +2 +4 +5 -6  3
4. Richard Hunter      +1 +2 +3 -5 +6  4
5. Marianna Szychowiak -1 -2 -3 -4 +6  1
6. Dita Vasova         -1 +2 +3 -4 -5  2  

Knock-out Stage

Paul Barnard      0
Cornel Burzo      1     Cornel     1     Cornel  1
 
Francisco Divers  1     Francisco  0
Anton Kriese      0

Andrey Mramarov   1     Andrey     0
Des Cann          0     

Jonas Welticke    1     Jonas      1     Jonas   0
Richard Hunter    0   

Winner: Cornel Burzo (6d Romania); Runner-Up: Jonas Welticke (4d German)

Last updated Wed Mar 05 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.