UK Go Challenge Finals Results 2019

Tournament Name
UK Go Challenge Finals
Tournament Date
Sun, 13 Oct 2019

Event combined with British Small Board Championships to celebrate 25 years of the Cambridge Junior Chess and Go Club - adults in the British Small Board shown as group "Ad".

The junior overall place and age group categories were determined by a knockout system.

Team champions determined by a two-round knockout (all matches won 2-1).

NoNameRankClubGp1234567Wins
1Tunyang Xie4dCambridge UniversityAd32+28+6+5-29+5+5+6
2Caleb Monk11kEpsomB1446+22+8-10+3+47+34+6
3Zoe Walters17kCambridge Chess-GoG1223+48+18+17+2-12+10+6
4Jiarui Xu30kCambridge Chess-GoB856+43-..+55+51+41+53+6
5Zherui Xu4dCambridge UniversityAd31+6+29+1+32+1-1-5
6Bruno Poltronieri3dCambridgeAd30+5-1-28+31+29+32+5
7George Han3kNo ClubB1018+26+33-45+8+30-46+5
8Edmund Smith3kCambridgeB1415+51+2+31-7-45+30+5
9Joe Monk13kEpsomAd16-37+47+11+34-18+19+5
10David Baldwin16kLetchworthB1638+17+21+2-19+22+3-5
11Mark Hsieh17kCambridgeAd37+49+16+9-35+21+17-5
12Emily Oliviere18kHarpendenG1048+40+52+15-20+3-23+5
13Lawrence Baker20kOxfordB1026-27+51+21+22-20+48+5
14Louis Gringras23kCity Of LondonB1651+21-39+20-52+40+22+5
15Scott Cobbold5kIlfordB148-46+45-12+33+32-16+4
16Pierre Oliviere11kHarpendenAd9+34+11-47+18-..+15-4
17Theodore Calota13kSt AlbansB1625+10-46+3-47-34+11+4
18Hilary Bexfield15kLetchworthG167-23+3-..+16+9-49+4
19Alexander Timperi16kImperial CollegeB827+39+43+46-10-26+9-4
20Oliver Bardsley18kSir John LawesB1253+24+34-14+12-13-37+4
21Luke Garner19kLetchworthB1650+14+10-13-49+11-35+4
22Adrian Kabashi19kLetchworthB1441+2-50+25+13+10-14-4
23Julia Volovich19kCambridge Chess-GoG143-18-38+24+37+39+12-4
24Ellis Martin20kSir John LawesB12..+20-25-23-39+52+42+4
25Nassim Younes21kCity Of LondonB1617-53+24+22-27+36-43+4
26Theodore Chui22kCambridge Chess-GoB1013+7-48+52-42+19-..+4
27Odysseas Jones-Roumeliotis22kCambridge Chess-GoB819-13-53+51+25-50+38+4
28Lucretiu Calota4dSt AlbansAd33+1-32-6-30+31-29+3
29Xunrui Zhao3dCentral LondonAd45+30+5-32+1-6-28-3
30Alex Selby2dCambridgeAd6-29-31+33+28-7+8-3
31Jamie Taylor2dCambridgeAd5-32-30-8+6-28+33+3
32Kalle Timperi1dImperial CollegeAd1-31+28+29-5-15+6-3
33Alison Bexfield1kLetchworthAd28-45+7+30-15-46+31-3
34Spyros Roumeliotis10kCambridge Chess-GoAd47+16-20+35-9+17-2-3
35Mark Walters17kCambridge Chess-GoAd36+47-49+34+11-37-21-3
36Joe Abberley18kHarpendenAd35-52-37-42-43+25+50+3
37Bob Baldwin19kLetchworthAd11-9-36+49+23-35+20-3
38Daniel Thomas21kCity Of LondonB1610-50-23-43+56+42+27-3
39Auden Oliviere22kHarpendenG854+19-14-41+24-23-52+3
40Trixie Ives O'Brien23kHarpendenG1042+12-41-53+48-14-54+3
41Adan Nip25kIlfordB1422-56+40+39-50-4-55+3
42Annie Walters27kCambridge Chess-GoG1040-55+56+36+26-38-24-3
43Andrew Volovich28kCambridge Chess-GoB855+4+19-38-36-56+25-3
44Emilia Filoteea35kNo ClubG8...54-...............0
45Atta Chui3kCambridgeAd29-33-15+7-46-8-47+2
46Alexander Hsieh7kCambridgeB142-15-17-19+45+33-7-2
47Robert Scantlebury9kNo ClubAd34-35+9-16-17+2-45-2
48Edie Trevor20kSir John LawesG1212-3-26-50+40+49-13-2
49Tomas White20kCity Of LondonAd52+11-35-37-21-48+18-2
50Yavor Alexandrov21kCity Of LondonB1621-38+22-48-41+27-36-2
51Owen Hughes21kCambridge Chess-GoB1414-8-13-27-4-55+56+2
52Andrea Brunato23kNo ClubAd49-36+12-26+14-24-39-2
53Ehsen Shah25kIlfordB1220-25-27-40-55+54+4-2
54Rosalind Selby35kCambridgeG839-44+55-56-..+53-40-2
55Darin Odei30kHarpendenB843-42-54+4-53-51-41-1
56Dayn Odei30kHarpendenB84-41-42-54+38-43-51-1

Winners:

U16 Boys  - David Baldwin 
U14 Boys  - Edmund Smith 
U12 Boys  - Oliver Bardsley 
U10 Boys  - George Han (Top Boy)
U8  Boys  - Alexander Timperi
U16 Girls - Hilary Bexfield
U14 Girls - Julia Volovich 
U12 Girls - Zoe Walters (Top Girl)
U10 Girls - Emily Oliviere
U8  Girls - Auden Oliviere

Overall place winners:

1st - George Han
2nd - Edmund Smith
3rd - Scott Cobbold

Challengers' Tournament - Louis Gringras
Champion School - Sir John Lawes, Harpenden
Champion Primary School: Harpenden Academy

The top three winners and the challenger each got a large framed certificate showing their achievement and a cash prize.
All age group winners received a certificate and a cash prize.
All other junior players winning four or more also won a prize.

Last updated Tue Oct 15 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.