British Youth Championship Results 2020

Tournament Name: 
British Youth Championship
Tournament Date: 
6 December 2020

The 2020 British Youth Go Championship (BYGC) featured 36 competitors, aged from 7 to 17.

The venue was the BGA Youth Group in OGS.

Section Winners (runners-up)

U18: Jayden Ng (Claire Chen)
U16: Scott Cobbold (Edmund Smith)
U14: Sam Barnett (Oliver Bardsley)
U12: Daniel Yang (Isabella Qiu)
U10: Alexander Timperi (Andrew Volovich)
U8: Ryan Zhang (Lukasz Kudla)

Youth Champion: Sam Barnett (Ryan Zhang, Jayden Ng/Scott Cobbold)
Top Open Section Player: Claire Chen (Isabella Qiu).

Winners of five games: Rohan Nelala, Julia Volovich, Odysseas Jones-Roumeliotis, Caleb Monk.

Top school was Cheadle Hulme.

PosnNoNameRankClub123456WinsPt
11Sam Barnett3kCheadle Hulme7*19+10+16+7+6+66
22Caleb Monk11kWimbledon20+3+27-33+22+9+55
3Julia Volovich15kCambridge21+2-33+29+12+23+55
4Rohan Neelala15kManchester33-22+32+26+19+34+55
5Odysseas Jones-Roumeliotis24kCambridge34-35+29+37+36+30+55
66Claire Chen3dOxford16-27+9+17+15+1-44
7Ryan Zhang1dBeijing1*25+8+15+1-18+44
8Isabella Qiu2kUrsuline15-18+7-27+17+16+44
9Amy Upton13kCheadle Hulme24+33+6-10+20+2-44
10Oliver Bardsley13kHarpenden28+23+1-9-33+32+44
11Theo Chui17kCambridge......12+31-34+14+34
12Lawrence Baker20kOxford36+14+11-30f3-37+44
13Liann Wong20kFern Hill29-32-37+35+30+36+44
14Karl Patterson20kEdinburgh JGPS37+12-30+36+35+11-44
1515Daniel Chun Yang1dHallfield8+31+16-7-6-27+33
16Jayden Ng1dBromsgrove6+17+15+1-18-8-33
17Scott Cobbold2kIlford27+16-18+6-8-31+33
18Gene Wong3kFern Hill31+8-17-19+16+7-33
19Alexander Timperi10kImperial College26+1-31+18-4-20+33
20Jan Kudla13kEdinburgh JGHS2-24+34+32+9-19-33
21Joe Monk13kGHOST3-36+............13
22Rahul Surapaneni13kCheadle Hulme23-4-35+25+2-33+33
23Hanga Eory15kEdinburgh JGHS22+10-26-28+25+3-33
24Megan Upton15kCheadle Hulme9-20-36+34+32+28-33
25Lukasz Kudla15kEdinburgh JGPS32+7-28+22-23-26+33
26Andrew Volovich16kCambridge19-34+23+4-28+25-33
2727Edmund Smith3kCambridge17-6-2+8-31+15-22
28Hanna Kudla17kEdinburgh JGHS10-29+25-23-26-24+22
29Leander Patterson19kEdinburgh JGHS13+28-5-3-37+35-22
30Johnson Wang30kAston35+37+14-12d13-5-22
3131Lea Wong4kGodolphin18-15-19-11+27-17-11
32Taher Anjari16kWest Cornwall25-13+4-20-24-10-11
33Robbie James13kEdinburgh JGHS4+9-3-2-10-22-11
34Lytton Yao17kEdinburgh JGPS5+26-20-24-11-4-11
35Noah Wilkinson33kAston30-5-22-13-14-29+11
3636Darius Rahmati25kAston12-21-24-14-5-13-00
37Abdirahman Abdi30kAston14-30-13-5-29-12-00

Round 1 game Sam Barnett vs Ryan Zhang abandoned as Ryan had connection problems.
Top group bar at 4k.



Last updated Sun May 02 2021. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.