Clubs By Region

Click on the Venue entry to see a map of the area around the club in a separate tab or window.
If there isn't a club in an area please check our requests page to see if anyone is trying to form one already or email the Membership Secretary for a contact.

Regions: E,EM,I,L | L,NE,NW,SC | SC,SE(N),SE(S) | SE(S),SW,W,WM | WM,YH

When visiting a club please remember it is best to check their meeting is happening as planned before attending.

Region Title Meets Postcode Venue Contact See
East Billericay Monday 19:30 CM11 2HQ 42 Mons Avenue, Billericay, Essex Guy Footring Tel: 01277 623305
East Cambridge City Sunday 18:30-22:30 CB1 2BH Devonshire Arms, 1 Devonshire Road, Cambridge Simon Mader
East Cambridge Junior Chess and Go Wednesday (term time) 18:00-19:15 CB4 3PS St Augustine's Church Hall, Richmond Road Paul Smith Tel: 01223 563932
East Cambridge University Thursday 19:00-22:00; also Monday 19:00-22:00 (term) CB2 1RF New Common Room, Foundress Court, Pembroke College in term time,
University Centre in holidays
Nathan Corbyn nc513@cam.ac.uk; Peter Rootham-Smith peter.rootham@alofmethbin.com
East South Cambridgeshire By arrangement SG8 6LB The British Queen, 94 High St, Meldreth Stig Petersen
East Midlands Leicester Thursday 19:45 LE9 2EN Normally Stephen Bashforth's house, Mayfield, Station Road, Kirby Muxloe, but see above. Toby Manning Tel: 01530 245298; 07798 825299
East Midlands Lincoln Monday 19:00-22:00 (1st Mon) LN2 1LU The Wig and Mitre, Steep Hill Richard Leedham-Green
East Midlands Nottingham Tuesday 19:00 - 23:00 NG1 3GY The Dice Cup, 68-70 Mansfield Road Brent Cutts Facebook
Ireland Belfast By arrangement James Hutchinson
London Bradford Wednesday 19:30 BD18 3ST The Noble Comb, Quayside, Salts Mill Road, Shipley Ewen Pearson Tel: 07983593732
London Charlton Chess Club Monday 19:00 SE3 7SE Mycenae House, 90 Mycenae Road, Blackheath, London Tony Stebbings
London Epsom Occasionally KT19 Epsom Matthew via mobile: 07752 - 301 096
London Hull Thursday 19:00 HU5 2ES The BoardRoom (games cafe and shop), 135 Newland Road, Hull Mark Collinson Tel: 01482 341179
London London City Monday 18:00-23:00 EC1N 2LE The Inn of Court pub, 18 Holborn Richard Mullens
London London, Central Saturday 14:00-18:00 often later EC1N 2LE The Inn of Court pub, 18 Holborn Gerry Gavigan
London London, North Tuesday 19:30 NW3 6UU Allatson Room, Parish Church, Church Row, Hampstead Michael Webster
London London, West Wednesday 19:00 London Go Centre, c/o Young Chelsea Bridge Club (behind Sainsbury's), 54 Goldhawk Road, W12 8HA Gerry Gavigan
London Twickenham See website for details TW12 2AP The Railway Bell, Station Road, Hampton Colin Maclennan Tel: 020 8941 1607
London Wanstead Thursday 19:00 except August E11 2NT Wanstead House, 21 The Green, Wanstead Francis Roads Tel: 020 8505 4381
North East Beverley Go Club T.B.A. Rob Begnett